Skip Navigation|

Total of Nurses and Qualifications Registered 2006

Nurses RegisteredActiveInactiveFemaleMaleTotal
Number of Nurses65,41517,16176,2726,30482,576
Qualifications RegisteredFemaleMaleActiveInactiveTotal
General66,6383,08755,12714,59869,725
Psychiatric8,4503,5939,4712,57212,043
Children's4,787573,9059394,844
Intellectual Disability4,1104993,9816284,609
Midwifery17,2502513,1014,17417,275
Public Health2,79612,2395582,797
Tutor566105522149671
Other58226259349608
Total105,1797,39388,605    23,967 112,572


Number of Newly Registered QualificationsIrelandEUOthersTotal
General8507032,5894,142
Psychiatric2467029345
Children's92190111
Intellectual Disability135120147
Midwifery16610213281
Public Health12960135
Tutor1300 13
Total1,6319122,6315,174

Verifications20062005
United Kingdom279440
Other European21  25
Australia1,024718
USA195151
Canada42 30
Other5379
Total Requests1,6141,443
Total Nurses877973

Inactive20062005
Retired6,358   5,730
Unemployed758     723
Career Break1,839   1,688
Working Abroad4,932   4,703
Other3,274   3,069
Total17,16115,913

Downloads